Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?


 All Forums
 General Discussion
 Collectors and Users Open Forum
 Fed NKVD with odd serial numbers
 New Topic
 Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Previous Page
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic
Page: of 2

Guido Studer
Guido
Switzerland
359 Posts
My Collection

Posted - Jul 28 2018 :  2:42:43 PM  Show Profile  Visit Guido's Homepage  Reply with Quote



Hello Bill

Thank you very much for the picture of the passport for #3504. It's an important find and it supports my opinion that this low s/n on newer cameras are upgrades to better models. In the case of the #3504 from 1934 (FED-1a) the upgrade was for the accessories shoe in 1936 (FED-1b). The passport also shows the number of the new lens for the FED-1b because earlier FED-1a maybe had there own adjusted lenses as Leica had in the early days. The number of the lens could be from 1936 or 1937 as I estimate without great knowledge of this. So I think this was a new passport made for the upgraded FED-1b.

An other sign that this really could be an upgrade is the fact that some of the short numbers are upgraded to FED-S versions as I understand.

What do you think about my conclutions?

Best wishes - Guido
Go to Top of Page

Bill Parkinson
nightphoto
USA
1027 Posts
My Collection

Posted - Jul 28 2018 :  4:11:16 PM  Show Profile  Visit nightphoto's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Hi Guido,
Yes, it is a good explanation and makes sense. Especially because a number were upgraded to "S". An upgrade makes more sense than repair with warranty and also makes sense why so many earlier cameras were given an upgrade to a the new standards, most importantly, interchangeable lenses and the new accessories. Maybe the instructional plate was an option during upgrade (to make it more like a Leica?) but not often chosen as it has a limited purpose to someone who already knows how to use the camera, and so was rarely chosen and maybe only offered for a short time..

Regards, Bill

Go to Top of Page
Jacques M.
France
2415 Posts
Posted - Jul 29 2018 :  02:11:29 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Thanks, Bill.

The official passport of the s/n 3504 is very interesting. Its date (20/08/1936) should lead towards a body s/n around 23000 (25000th Fed made in november 1936 -Princelle). Instead of that, we see a body in the 30/45000, by the engraving, the milling of the buttons, the vulcanite, the release button... And of course by the s/n of the lens (44236) which could denote a "real" s/n of 43504 for the body, if we look for a correlation.

There is an incoherence. The passport comes with a camera which will exist only in the future...

All that can be compared, for me, to the 1b s/n 42457, lens 47306, showed by DVD Technik and which has a passport too. http://www.dvdtechcameras.com/collect/fed/fed.htm
This passport reads march (?) 1937 (unsure about the month), which is coherent with what we know about the production of cameras in these years.

Jacques.

Edited by - Jacques M. on Jul 29 2018 02:40:52 AM
Go to Top of Page
Jacques M.
France
2415 Posts
Posted - Jul 29 2018 :  02:38:08 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote

The s/n 4875 is very interesting too.
By the features, it belongs to a s/n 10000-20000. 14875 would be correct.

About upgrading, we had already discussed about this hypothesis in a previous thread (impossible to find it with the "search" function?). Leitz and Zeiss had already done that for their Leicas and Contaxes. A very interesting idea. But for the moment, I don't "feel" a general explanation which could fit all the cases.

Jacques.
Go to Top of Page
Jacques M.
France
2415 Posts
Posted - Jul 29 2018 :  07:51:55 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Me again. Sorry!

I have just checked the dates engraved inside the body, on the shutter box, by the worker who mounted the camera. I hoped that these dates could tell us something about the insertion of these odd cameras in the regular numbering.

In fact, there is nothing completely clear if we compare the "twins":
- (2)1126 : I (mark,not date).........- 21225 : 25 IV (1936)
- (6)2092 : 26 III....................- 59349 : 19 III (1938)
- (3)3631 : 14 I......................- 34270 : 29 XII (1936)
- (2)4580 : 17 III....................- 25617 : 27 VII scratched and replaced by 7 III (1936).

- (1)25726: nothing.

Just two remarks.
- The odd numbers seem a bit delayed (several weeks), compared to the "twin" of the regular production. The time to check cameras belonging to a special series? But we have only three comparisons: not enough to be sure of anything.
- There is nothing inside the s/n 25726, which is exceptional. My Fed Arsenal and one of my Fed NKAP only are in that case! These dates will disappear somewhere in 1950.

Jacques.

Edited by - Jacques M. on Jul 29 2018 11:31:04 AM
Go to Top of Page

Juhani Halmeenmaki
cedricfan
Finland
975 Posts
My Collection

Posted - Jul 29 2018 :  09:08:43 AM  Show Profile  Visit cedricfan's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Passport is no solid evidence. The text can be "washed" and rewritten.
This was done to several vehicle passports that were sold to west after USSR collapsed.
Exhaust & equipment regulations in west were more strict.
Non-privately owned vehicles became private and could be sold.
Even I had one with non authentic papers...

Best regards,
Juhani
Go to Top of Page

Vladislav Kern
Vlad
USA
4179 Posts
My Collection

Posted - Jul 29 2018 :  10:52:25 AM  Show Profile  Visit Vlad's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Bill, thank you for posting your correspondence! I remember we did discuss this before on this forum. I have a contact in Kharkov I can try to see if he knows something as well about the second location.

Best regards,
Vlad
Go to Top of Page
Jacques M.
France
2415 Posts
Posted - Jul 29 2018 :  11:28:11 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I had not seen Bill's correspondence (other page). Many thanks!
Really interesting.
The two locations could explain the differences of dates I have found. But why mount these odd cameras elsewhere? Would it be a special location for special demands: repairs, upgrading, series for administration, etc.?

Edited by - Jacques M. on Jul 29 2018 11:32:10 AM
Go to Top of Page

Bill Parkinson
nightphoto
USA
1027 Posts
My Collection

Posted - Jul 29 2018 :  1:23:44 PM  Show Profile  Visit nightphoto's Homepage  Reply with Quote
As far as I can tell from the e-mail correspondence with Igor, he did not have a reason for the separate additional location for FED. But, from my own research, it appears that this was around the time when FED was expanding rapidly and so would have needed more space for all types of manufacturing, servicing, assembly, and clerical work. So it stands to reason that if there was another location, that expansion may be the reason.

As far as an old passport being altered by being 'washed', it is very unlikely. I am an art dealer by profession and know quite a bit about methods that are used to alter paper and the printed and handwritten images on it. It would be difficult, if not impossible to wash (usually using a water and bleach solution) the type of cheap paper that was used on FED passports of this era. It is possible to do so on later, better quality paper such as that used on vehicle documents, which are printed on a higher grade of paper, especially after WWII. So in my opinion, not likely or impossible in this case. Also.on this porous, large-grain type of passport paper, washing would easily show and that does not appear to be the case on this one.

Regards, Bill

Go to Top of Page

Vladislav Kern
Vlad
USA
4179 Posts
My Collection

Posted - Jul 29 2018 :  8:34:25 PM  Show Profile  Visit Vlad's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Bill, et al,

I've talked to my contact in Kharkov who is familiar with FED factory and its location, basically Lesopark 27 and Sumskaya 135 or whatever number it was it's the same one building, Lesopark is just a larger area that spans 9km like a forest preserve complex surrounding the factory. So the address was apparently written either/or sometime in second half of 1930s.

Best regards,
Vlad
Go to Top of Page

Bill Parkinson
nightphoto
USA
1027 Posts
My Collection

Posted - Jul 30 2018 :  10:23:48 AM  Show Profile  Visit nightphoto's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Vlad,
Although I no longer have the photographs, Igor went and took photos of both locations, so I'm not sure that they are the same building. If I remember correctly, the smaller building was several blocks from the main FED factory.

I would think that as they expanded production, they must have expanded their space too?

Regards, Bill

Go to Top of Page

Bill Parkinson
nightphoto
USA
1027 Posts
My Collection

Posted - Jul 30 2018 :  11:27:06 AM  Show Profile  Visit nightphoto's Homepage  Reply with Quote
When you go to google street view for "Sumskaya 135 Kharkov" you can see what I believe is the old FED factory. Now it seems to be the "Kharkov Aviation Factory" or something similar.

Probably this may have been where the new FED building was and the old one was close, in Lesopark, but smaller and the original factory? Probably "Lesopark 27" may have been an area or group of buildings, rather than a particular building?

Remember this was 80 years ago so your friend in Kharkov may not be old enough to have seen these changes?

Regards, Bill

Go to Top of Page

Vladislav Kern
Vlad
USA
4179 Posts
My Collection

Posted - Jul 30 2018 :  11:28:03 AM  Show Profile  Visit Vlad's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Bill, that's interesting. I'm just conveying the word of a person who lives in that area... I don't know what to think now .

Best regards,
Vlad

Go to Top of Page

Bill Parkinson
nightphoto
USA
1027 Posts
My Collection

Posted - Jul 31 2018 :  11:44:00 AM  Show Profile  Visit nightphoto's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Hi Vlad,

Me too. I have no idea and was just relaying what the guy Igor said and thought. But he did go out and take photos of a different (smaller red brick) building that he said was a FED building.

I don't know if any of these theories are correct. They all seem a little off. My best guess is that these cameras were numbered differently because they were used by an official agency, or as Guido said, for an update.

Sometimes it is better to wait until the answer becomes apparent.

Regards, Bill

Go to Top of Page

Vladislav Kern
Vlad
USA
4179 Posts
My Collection

Posted - Jul 31 2018 :  1:33:54 PM  Show Profile  Visit Vlad's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Bill, I absolutely agree, no point of guessing here, it's counterproductive and creates a lot of false facts.

Best regards,
Vlad
Go to Top of Page
Jacques M.
France
2415 Posts
Posted - Nov 12 2018 :  09:14:02 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote

I had to dismount my s/n 25726 to see if there is something strange inside. At least, I have just done it. But I could not remove the cover as the VF/RF windows are too tightly screwed. It's certainly a long time since somebody had a look inside...


http://www.ussrphoto.com/UserContent/12112018_IMG_0671.JPG

Go to Top of Page
Jacques M.
France
2415 Posts
Posted - Nov 12 2018 :  09:21:20 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote

http://www.ussrphoto.com/UserContent/12112018_IMG_0672.JPG

http://www.ussrphoto.com/UserContent/12112018_IMG_0680.JPG

So, nothing extraordinary. The press film with its screw to fix it is common until s/n 12xxxx/13xxxx. It's more interesting to remark that a place has been scraped: it's there that the day and month of mounting are usually engraved... Certainly, that means something... No engraving on the shutter box as well.


Edited by - Jacques M. on Nov 12 2018 09:41:38 AM
Go to Top of Page
Jacques M.
France
2415 Posts
Posted - Nov 12 2018 :  09:28:53 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote

http://www.ussrphoto.com/UserContent/12112018_IMG_0688.JPG

http://www.ussrphoto.com/UserContent/12112018_IMG_0695.JPG

No hole for a possible connecting rod for slow speeds. And a very ingenious and simple shade with a cut to allow the movement of the diaphragm lever.

Go to Top of Page
Jacques M.
France
2415 Posts
Posted - Nov 12 2018 :  09:40:49 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote

So, the mystery remains unsolved. This camera is really very well mounted, for me, better than the other Fed NKVD I have seen. But when was it made? Why? And what about the magnetic frame counter, the special release spring, the plaque inside the bottom, the absence of date inside and of course this odd serial number?

Amitiés. Jacques.
PS: Don't hesitate to ask for other photos, if you have ideas.
Go to Top of Page
Jacques M.
France
2415 Posts
Posted - Aug 12 2020 :  10:05:58 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote

A new NKVD with odd s/n should soon arrive here.
Here is a photo of the seller:


http://www.ussrphoto.com/UserContent2/1282020_sans-titre.png

A s/n of 67610 (1c) is impossible with the CCCP engraving (1d). At first sight, it should be an error of engraving with a "1" missing on the s/n. More photos when I receive it.

Amitiés. Jacques.



Go to Top of Page
Jacques M.
France
2415 Posts
Posted - Aug 20 2020 :  11:13:31 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote

Well, the s/n 67610 is here.

No doubt: it's a 1d with all its features. The shutter box (iron sheet) and the film plate (magnetic, with hole) denote a camera in the c. 110000/150000 range, if all is original. The s/n of the lens (113869) confirms that possibility.

That time, no possible "missing cipher" (167610 would be too far), so, no question to try and find a twin in that range: with such a serial number, it's impossible...

Very happy to get a mysterious camera more!

Amitiés. Jacques.
PS: date engraved inside: 16/XII. So, the shutter box was regularly controlled.





Go to Top of Page
Jacques M.
France
2415 Posts
Posted - Aug 23 2020 :  05:27:52 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote

A friend of mine asks for some other photos of this #67610.
Here they are.


http://www.ussrphoto.com/UserContent2/2382020_IMG_0202.JPG


http://www.ussrphoto.com/UserContent2/2382020_IMG_0205.JPG


http://www.ussrphoto.com/UserContent2/2382020_IMG_0207.JPG

Go to Top of Page
Page: of 2 Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Previous Page
 New Topic
 Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
USSRPhoto.com Forums © USSRPhoto.com Go To Top Of Page
Snitz Forums 2000
Google